Data Protection Policies

Introduction
saSafari, SARL, is registered with the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number 531 002 749 and whose head office is located at 2 rue Adolphe Lalyre - 92400 Courbevoie, is a French tour operator and travel agency specialising in tailor-made travel to the countries of Southern and Eastern Africa. We would like to inform you of the measures implemented in order to protect your personal data and your privacy in accordance with the legislation in force and more particularly with the provisions of the law of 6 January 1978 known as the "Data Protection Act" as amended, the European Regulation 2016/679 as well as the recommendations issued by the CNIL (hereinafter "the Legislation in force").
In application of the Legislation in force, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify, delete and limit the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. These rights may be exercised by post to the following address: saSafari - Customer Service, 2 rue Adolphe Lalyre, 92400 Courbevoie, France, by attaching a copy of your identity document (which will not be kept by saSafari and may either be destroyed or returned to you at your convenience). For security reasons, your right to the portability of your personal data can only be exercised on our premises in your presence and on presentation of valid proof of identity. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that we do not comply with the regulations applicable to personal data.
As the person responsible for processing your personal data, saSafari wishes to respond to your concerns regarding the confidentiality of the information you send us by any means of communication, in particular: contact form on the saSafari website, telephone communications, emailing, appointments with a saSafari advisor (hereinafter "the Channels of Communication") in order to offer you our products and services.

We may obtain information about you from other sources. For example, from your profile or from your postings on a third party social network.
To learn more about how your social network information may be obtained by us, please refer to the terms of use of the relevant third party social network.
When you provide us with your personal data, you authorize us to use, analyze, store and, where appropriate, pass it on to our partners where this is necessary for the processing of your requests. By communicating personal data to us via the Communication Channels, you accept this policy. Our policy is subject to change in order to take into account the evolution of the Legislation in force regarding personal data. We will keep you informed of any changes made.

I. Personal data transmitted to saSafari
a) Data relating to your personal information

This is information concerning you as a person or legal entity that you have voluntarily communicated to saSafari via the various Channels of Communication and which is essential for the design and execution of your trip (such as, in particular, your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, etc.).
We inform you that the information that must be obligatorily provided to saSafari is mentioned on the contact form in a visible manner. For any contact from you, by telephone, your advisor will indicate the essential information he needs.
This information is essential for the processing of your travel claims, which unfortunately cannot be processed without this information.

b) Data relating to personal information of third parties
As part of your request for a quote and after your registration, you have the possibility to fill in the contact details of one or more other people (other participants in the trip or people who have participated in a gift list or for other events (union, birthday…), person to notify in case of emergency ...).
In this case, the data of the other persons provided will only be used by saSafari for the purpose of processing a request for quotation and subsequent registration. If saSafari wishes to use the data of other persons for a purpose other than those mentioned above, saSafari will seek their prior consent.
You therefore guarantee to saSafari that the other persons whose data you provide are informed of and agree to the transfer of their data.
saSafari will inform the persons whose personal data it has collected indirectly of their rights under this policy when it first communicates it to the other persons informed by email and including all the information useful for organizing their trip.

c) Minors
The various Communication Channels are, in principle, not intended for use by minors without the authorisation of their parents or legal guardians. A minor of at least 16 years of age may request a quote for the organisation of a trip and provide the personal data necessary for this purpose. saSafari will make every effort to verify the age of the minor in the light of the information provided and the technological means available. Under no circumstances will the minor be able to finalize, validate and pay for the trip without the consent of the holder of parental authority.
saSafari shall make reasonable efforts to verify that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental authority with respect to the minor, taking into account the technological means available.
d) Sensitive data
saSafari will need to collect special category data such as health data (disability, allergy or special conditions) and to know the religion, beliefs or personal convictions of the data subjects, although this collection is never direct and is only done by inference (case of diet). This data is collected solely for the purposes of organising the transport and/or travel of the data subject and will not be used in any other way.

II. Data relating to your navigation on the Site (cookies)
No cookies are used when you browse the saSafari website.

III. For what purposes is your data collected?
a) Responding to your requests

When you contact saSafari via the various Communication Channels mentioned above, the collection of your personal data may be for the following purposes:
- The execution of the requests that you have made on the Site or via the other Channels of Communication (booking your trip, drawing up your sales contract, monitoring the performance of the services of your trip, monitoring any requests on your part in relation to your trip, including after the return from your trip, in accordance with the legal prescription periods, etc.);
- The sending of information letters (newsletters) and any other documentation (brochures in particular) that you have requested;
- Answering your questions;
- Informing you of new trips or similar services that may be of interest to you;
- More generally, to comply with SaSafari's legal, regulatory, accounting and tax obligations;
- Deal with requests and complaints made by or about yourself in connection with the trip.

b) Soliciting you in connection with marketing operations
Your data may also be used for commercial purposes:
- Management of any subscription and unsubscription to newsletters at your request
- Communication of information relating to saSafari and its partners: news, products and services, commercial prospecting and personalised offers.

IV. How and for how long?
a) Securing your data

As the person responsible for processing your personal data, saSafari implements all the technical and organisational measures necessary to respect the protection of your personal data: access control, backups, traceability, security of the premises, protection measures and ensures that the quantity of data processed is limited in view of the purposes pursued.

b) Retention period of your data
We store this information for a proportionate period of time, necessary for the purpose for which we process it and in any case for the time necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation. Data is kept for a period not exceeding the time necessary for the following purposes:
> Newsletter: your data will be kept for as long as your subscription is active. You can end it at any time and unsubscribe by clicking on the link that will be indicated to you.
> Request for a quote for travel services, registration and provision of travel services: the data required to process your request will be kept for the time necessary to draw up a quote or contract and then for the duration of your trip in accordance with the applicable legislation and in any event for the time necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation.
> Commercial offers: your data will be kept for as long as you agree to receive our commercial offers. You can refuse them at any time and unsubscribe by clicking on the link that will be indicated to you.
> Statistics and surveys: your data will be kept for the time necessary to compile reliable statistics and to process surveys carried out with your consent.

V. For which recipients?
a) saSafari and its partners

We would like to inform you that in order to enable the purposes mentioned in point III above to be carried out, your data may be stored, processed and transferred to the subsidiaries and/or partners of saSafari, in particular to suppliers of reserved services (hotels, transporters, etc.) or technical service providers (IT, hosting, email distribution, online payment service provider, etc.), which may be located outside the European Union.
Our partners undertake to use your personal data only to carry out certain tasks that are essential for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned in point III above, in strict compliance with your rights in terms of personal data protection and in accordance with the legislation in force.

b) Non-partner third parties
saSafari undertakes not to transfer or sell your personal data to non-partner third parties. We do not disclose any personal data to agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.
If the law, an authority (e.g. the tax authorities or the CNIL) or a judge should compel saSafari to communicate personal data concerning you, saSafari undertakes, insofar as possible, to inform you (unless saSafari is not authorised to do so, in particular in view of the legal or judicial obligations it may have).
Finally, we may purchase or merge or be purchased by another company or dispose of all or part of our assets. In such a case, your personal data may be communicated to another company, but this communication will be subject to the privacy and cookie protection policy in force.

VI. How do links on the saSafari Site to other sites affect me?
From time to time we may place links on our Site to other websites and applications operated by third parties. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and are intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we have no control over these websites and applications, which are independent from saSafari and have separate privacy policies. When you leave our Site, please be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, appropriateness, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality or decency of the material contained in third party websites and applications linked to our Site. We strongly encourage you to review the terms, conditions and privacy policies of any third party websites and applications before using their sites.
VII. How can you access, update or delete your data?
To modify one or more personal data details, please contact saSafari by email at the following address: delphine@sasafari.com.

VIII. What if you have further questions about saSafari's privacy and cookie policy?
If you have any questions or doubts about this privacy and cookie protection policy, you can contact us by email at delphine@sasafari.com or by sending a letter to saSafari to the attention of the Personal Data Protection Delegate - 2 rue Adolphe Lalyre - 92400 Courbevoie - France